Social Icons

Social Connect

Awards News
June 09, 2016

68th Los Angeles Area Emmy Award Nominations Announced

The Television Academy today announced 143 nominations in 44 categories for the 68th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards.


Update: 68th Los Angeles Area Complete Winners List
              Individual Achievement Winners Announced.


A complete list of today's nominations as tabulated by the Television Academy's accounting firm Ernst & Young LLP is shown below. The nominations have been listed alphabetically by program within each category.

The winners will be announced at the 68th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards presentation on Saturday evening, July 23, 2016 at the Saban Media Center at the Television Academy.

Los Angeles Area nominees and the winners of the three station award categories for regularly scheduled daily news were selected by national active and Los Angeles Area Peer Group active members within the Television Academy.

Greg Taylor is the Vice Chair, Los Angeles Area on the Academy's Executive Committee. Gerri Shaftel Constant and Beatriz Gomez are the Los Angeles Area Governors.

Click the [watch] link to view the nominee's submission.


L.A. LOCAL COLOR

BACKSTAGE AT THE PARADE
KTLA5
Kathleen Bade, Host
Frank Buckley, Host
Megan Henderson, Host
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Jessica Holmes, Host
Mark Kriski, Host
Arthur Leigh, Associate Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Schauble, Host

HOW ARTS EDUCATION FUELS THE CREATIVE ECONOMY (Artbound) [watch]
KCET
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Chris Metzler, Producer
Jeff Springer, Producer

LIFE CONNECTED: CELEBRATING BLACK HISTORY [watch]
NBC4
Michael Brownlee, Host
Frava Burgess, Producer
Robert Kovacik, Reporter

STAN CHAMBERS: LEGENDARY NEWSMAN [watch]
KTLA5
Cher Calvin, Host
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel C. Kim, Producer
Micah Ohlman, Host

INDEPENDENT PROGRAMMING

ANGELENO: LIGHT VS. DARK [watch]
PBS SoCal
Mark Catalena, Producer
Peter Jones, Producer
Brian Tessier, Producer

BRIDGING THE DIVIDE: TOM BRADLEY AND THE POLITICS OF RACE [watch]
PBS SoCal
Lyn Goldfarb, Executive Producer
Alison Sotomayor, Executive Producer

RICHARD M. SHERMAN: SONGS OF A LIFETIME [watch]
PBS SoCal
Don Hahn, Producer

SKY BLUE SEA [watch]
BEACH TV - CSULB CABLE TV
Dave Kelly, Producer

SURVIVING AN ACTIVE SHOOTER [watch]
LA COUNTY CHANNEL
Harry Drucker, Executive Producer
Vance Kotrla, Producer

EDUCATION

EL NINO: CURRENTS OF CHANGE
NBC4
David Biggar, Co-Host
Fritz Coleman, Co-Host
Crystal Egger, Co-Host
Shirah Matsuzawa, Associate Producer
Shanna Mendiola, Co-Host
Marissa Slattery, Producer
Anthony Yanez, Co-Host

LIFE CONNECTED: ANIMAL TALES [watch]
NBC4
Sean Browning, Co-Executive Producer
Robert Kovacik, Co-Host
Amee Moir, Producer
Katherine Vara, Co-Host

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

CHINA'S CHALLENGES: CAN CHINA BE HARMONIOUS?
PBS SoCal
Chen Bing, Associate Producer
Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Peter Getzels,
Co-Executive Producer, Producer
Wang Jianjun, Executive Producer
Robert Lawrence Kuhn,
Executive Producer, Host
Wang Lijun, Co-Executive Producer
Mel Rogers, Executive Producer
Zhu Xiaoqian, Coordinating Producer
Adam Zhu, Executive Producer

OPENING OF MARTIN LUTHER KING HOSPITAL [watch]
LA COUNTY CHANNEL
Carla Carlini, Executive Producer
Alejandro Galvan, Co-Producer
Joe McDonald, Producer
Joel Sappell, Executive Producer
David Sommers, Executive Producer

ARTS

BORDERLANDS (Artbound) [watch]
KCET
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Bruce Dickson, Producer
Drew Tewksbury, Co-Producer

THE STATE OF CREATIVITY (Artbound) [watch]
KCET
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Chris Metzler, Producer
Jeff Springer, Producer

CULTURE/HISTORY

50 WATTS [watch]
NBC4
Kim Baldonado, Reporter
Michael Brownlee, Co-Host, Reporter
Frava Burgess, Producer
Toni E. Guinyard, Reporter
Carlos Hopkins, Executive Producer
Jordana Houchins, Associate Producer
Carolyn Johnson, Co-Host
Robert Kovacik, Reporter
Khallid Shabazz, Associate Producer

AMERICA'S VETERANS: A SPECIAL TRIBUTE [watch]
KTLA5
Gayle Anderson, Reporter
Cher Calvin, Host
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel C. Kim, Senior Producer
Micah Ohlman, Host
Lu Parker, Reporter
Brianna Ruffalo, Associate Producer
Chris Wolfe, Reporter

BURIED HISTORY WITH MARK WALBERG [watch]
PBS SoCal
Brenda Brkusic, Producer
Robert Campagna, Associate Producer
Kari Clark, Executive Producer
Tom Gibis, Supervising Producer
Amy Striebel Kalas, Coordinating Producer
Kevin Krupitzer, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Myers, Co-Executive Producer
George Saadi, Executive Producer
Mark Walberg, Executive Producer, Host

LOS SECRETOS DE SULEIMAN [watch]
KWHY
Ingrid Luquetta, Producer
Otto M. Padron, Executive Producer
Palmira Perez, Anchor

INFORMATIONAL SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)

ON THE MOVE [watch]
GTV6
Brian Halloran, Segment Producer
Heather "Rylan" Rafferty,
Segment Producer
Tamar Sadd, Host, Producer
Hanry Safarian, Segment Producer
Robert Townsend, Segment Producer

SOCAL CONNECTED [watch]
KCET
Linda Burns, Senior Producer
Alicia Clark, Segment Producer
Conor Knighton, Reporter
Cara Santa Maria, Reporter
Robert J. McDonnell, Associate Producer
Lata Pandya, Segment Producer
Derrick Shore, Producer, Reporter
Val Zavala, Anchor, Executive Producer

INFORMATIONAL SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)

BETWEEN THE LINES
KLCS
Barry Kibrick, Producer

ENFOQUE LOS ANGELES [watch]
KVEA
Ana Patricia Candiani, On-Camera Talent
Elizabeth Chavolla, Producer
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Johana Suarez, On-Camera Talent
 
STUDIO SOCAL [watch]
PBS SoCal
Elizabeth Espinosa, Co-Host
Helen Kumari, Supervising Producer
Ed Miskevich, Executive Producer
David Nazar, Reporter
Rick Reiff, Co-Host

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

NX SOUNDSTAGE (Lexus Night Out) [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9
Robert Dourisboure, Executive Producer
Erica Olsen, Host
Amy Weissenberg, Producer

PARADE COUNTDOWN [watch]
KTLA5
Kathleen Bade, Host
Frank Buckley, Host
Megan Henderson, Host
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Jessica Holmes, Host
Mark Kriski, Host
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Arthur Leigh, Associate Producer
Chris Schauble, Host
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer

VARIETY STUDIO: ACTORS ON ACTORS – FILM ACTORS
PBS SoCal
Jasmine Abghari, Associate Producer
Maris Berzins, Producer
Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Georg Kallert, Producer
Michelle Merker, Associate Producer
Diana Nguyen, Producer
Peter J. Nieves, Producer
Donna Pennestri, Executive Producer
Jenelle Riley, Host
John Ross, Executive Producer
Andrew Russell, Executive Producer
Rob Schroeder, Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING

MUSIC MATTERS: LA KIDS AND THEIR MUSIC [watch]
LA CITYVIEW35
Ted Lin, Producer
Alex Mebane, Producer
Larry Newman, Producer
Tyler Newman, Producer
Steven Rimlinger, Producer

THE 49TH ANNUAL CALIFORNIA STUDENT MEDIA FESTIVAL
PBS SoCal
Maris Berzins, Producer
Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Spencer Jezewski, Associate Producer
Georg Kallert, Producer
Maris Malejs, Segment Producer
Michelle Merker, Associate Producer
Jamie Myers, Executive Producer
Diana Nguyen, Supervising Producer
Peter J. Nieves, Supervising Producer
Rob Schroeder, Producer

NEWS SPECIAL

EL NINO -- THE COMING STORM
KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

SAN BERNARDINO SHOOTING SPECIAL [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE)
KMEX
Univision KMEX News Team

SPORTS SPECIAL

BEFORE THE BIGS: JJ REDICK [watch]
Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

DODGERMENTARY: WELCOME TO DODGERTOWN [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

LIVE. BREATHE. BLUE. [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES- NEWS

No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

SPORTS SERIES- PROGRAMMING (POST-PRODUCED)

DUCKS WEEKLY [watch]
Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

SPORTS SHRINES OF LA [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES- PROGRAMMING (LIVE BROADCAST)

LEAD-OFF L.A. [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

KINGS LIVE [watch]
Fox Sports West
FOX Sports West Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

DODGERS OPENING DAY [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

LAKERS VS CELTICS [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE

ALL ABOUT THAT BADMINTON [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Conor Knighton, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Segment Producer

DODGERS HOLIDAY STORY [watch]
(Access SportsNet Dodgers)
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Julian Gooden, Camera
Scott Pellman, Editor
Greg Taylor, Executive Producer
Vin Scully, On-Camera Talent
Erick Cesar Vazquez, Producer

EVERYONE'S CHAMP [watch]
(Backstage Dodgers)
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.
Bradley Feig, Editor
Marina Mackrow, Producer

HOW SAFE IS YOUR CHILD'S SPORTS FIELD? [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Cara Santa Maria, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Segment Producer

STANLEY CUP MOMENTS - EPISODE 11 - THE VOICES [watch]
(Kings Weekly)
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Mike Altieri, Executive Producer
Paul Campbell, Editor
Rob McPherson, Associate Producer
Terrance Stewart, Camera

SPORTS TEASE

DEDICATION - ANAHEIM DUCKS SEASON OPENER [watch]
Prime Ticket
James Freeman, Producer
Shawn Kopelakis, Producer
Michael Levy, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

LAKERS OPENING NIGHT TEASE [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Nikolas Kuo, Producer
Bettina Shore, Producer

OPENING TEASE, LAKERS MEDIA DAY [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Hollann Givens, Producer
Nikolas Kuo, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS - PROGRAMMING

DESFILE DE LAS ROSAS 2015 [watch]
KMEX
Marcelo Gama, Director
Beatriz Gomez, Executive Producer
Maity Interiano, Host
Alejandro Mendoza, Host
Luis Enrique Rivera, Producer

TEEMU SELANNE TRIBUTE NIGHT [watch]
Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Production Team

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS- NEWS

ALTO A LA VIOLENCIA DOMESTICA [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team

DESOCUPAR LOS ALBERGUES [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team

FEATURE SEGMENT

HALL OF JUSTICE (LA NOW: YEAR ENDER) [watch]
LA COUNTY CHANNEL
Carla Carlini, Executive Producer
Brandon Dowling, Producer
Lennie LaGuire, Producer
Aldo Lara, Camera
Dayna Morgan, Producer
Joel Sappell, Executive Producer
David Sommers, Executive Producer

LA'S POET LAUREATE - LUIS RODRIGUEZ [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Jennifer Sabih, Reporter

MICROBEADS: A DIRTY LITTLE SECRET [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Derrick Shore, Producer, Reporter

THE STAR APARTMENTS [watch]
(Artbound)
KCET
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer

YOUNG PILOTS [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Caroline Armitage, Producer
Angela Boisvert, Associate Producer
Val Zavala, Reporter

INFORMATION SEGMENT

CALIFORNIA'S WATER SUPPLY: ON SHAKY GROUNDS? [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Derrick Shore, Reporter

CRANING UP [watch]
(LAtitude)
LA CITYVIEW35
Tom Badoud, Editor
Rasha Goel, On Camera Talent
Leigh Smith, Producer

CRISIS TRAINING FOR VENTURA COPS: GOING BEYOND THE CALL OF DUTY [watch]
(SoCal Connected)
KCET
Cara Santa Maria, Reporter

DRAWING POWER OF BURBANK (State of the City 2015) [watch]
The Burbank Channel
Colleen Duffy Felix, Camera, Editor
Bob Frutos, On Camera Talent, Producer
Walter A. Lutz, Jr., Camera, Editor
Peter Musurlian, Camera, Editor
Drew Sugars, Camera, Editor, Producer

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

PARIS TERROR ATTACKS
(CBS2 NEWS AT 6PM)
CBS2
Mika Edwards, Producer
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer

SAN BERNARDINO SHOOTING [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team

SAN BERNARDINO SHOOTING
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

HOLLYWOOD TRANSGENDER BEATING: WHO'S THE VICTIM? [watch]
(NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM)
NBC4
Mary Harris, Producer
Robert Kovacik, Reporter
Susan Monroe, Camera

ILLEGAL STREET RACING
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2
Denise L. Poon, Producer

INSIDE ISIS [watch]
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 11PM)
ABC7
Julia Seifer, Producer

THE MARSOC 7
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 11PM)
ABC7
Jory Rand, Reporter

OFFICER PEDEFERRI'S STORY
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer

SAN BERNARDINO TERRORIST ATTACK [watch]
(NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM)
NBC4
Tony Shin, Camera, Reporter
Alex Vasquez, Camera

SERIOUS NEWS STORY - MULTI-PART REPORT

CLASSROOMS FOR RENT: LAUSD'S PURSUIT FOR HOLLYWOOD DOLLARS [watch]
(NBC4 NEWS AT 6PM & 11PM)
NBC4
Michael Cervantes, Camera
Matt Goldberg, Executive Producer
Matt Schrader, Producer
Jenna Susko, Reporter

DESASTRE ECOLOGICO [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE)
KMEX
Oswaldo Borraez, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Producer
Arturo Quezada, Camera, Editor

TALENT AGENCY SCAM [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS)
KMEX
Andres Bonilla, Camera, Editor
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Rosalia Soza, Producer

TOWN WITHOUT WATER [watch]
(KTLA5 NEWS AT TEN)
KTLA5
Brian Choo, Camera
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Phil Ige, Camera
Angel C. Kim, Producer
Kacey Montoya, Reporter
Jason Roberts, Editor

VIVIENDO EN LAS CALLES [watch]
(TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 5AM, 6PM & 11PM)
KVEA
Richard Huerta, Camera, Editor
Dunia Elvir Procida, Reporter

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

FALL OF SAIGON ANNIVERSARY [watch]
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 5PM)
ABC7
Jeff Macintyre, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

HOMELESS HEADSHOTS [watch]
(KTLA5 NEWS AT TEN)
KTLA5
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Lu Parker, Reporter
Jason Roberts, Camera, Editor

NAIA - NUESTRO ORIGEN [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS SEIS)
KMEX
Andres Pruna, Camera, Editor, Producer
Guillermo Quiroz, Producer, Reporter

SOLUTIONS TO CALIFORNIA'S WATER CRISIS FROM HALF A WORLD AWAY [watch]
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2/KCAL9
Peter Daut, Reporter

TEAMMATES FOR LIFE [watch]
(NBC4 NEWS AT 6 PM)
NBC4
Matthew Arias, Editor
Lori Bentley, Camera
Jared Kiemeney, Producer
Fred Roggin, Reporter

UNDER THE BRIDGES 
(NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM)
NBC4
Angie Crouch, Reporter

YOUR LIFE FOR A SELFIE [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS)
KMEX
Ulises Reyna, Camera, Editor
Alejandro Mendoza, Anchor

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

AVERY'S JOURNEY: A TEEN TRANSITION [watch]
(KTLA5 NEWS AT TEN)
KTLA5
Cher Calvin, Reporter
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Jason Roberts, Camera, Editor
Nick Simpson, Camera

EL SECRETO DE TEOTIHUACAN [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE)
KMEX
Leon Krauze, Producer, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Editor, Producer

FERGUS
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM & 11PM)
NBC4
Sean Browning, Camera
Edwin Calderon, Camera
Robert Kovacik, Reporter

JUNIPERO [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 AT 6PM & 11PM)
KMEX
Oswaldo Borraez, Reporter
Arturo Quezada, Camera, Editor
Gabriela Teissier, Reporter

LA SIRENA DE LA PAZ [watch]
(NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE)
KMEX
Felicidad Aveleyra, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Camera, Editor, Producer

SE HABLA MIXTECO [watch]
(TELEMUNDO NOTICIERO 52 A LAS 6AM)
KVEA
Julio Silio Vaqueiro Borbolla, Reporter

MEDICAL NEWS STORY– SINGLE REPORT

ADAM'S STORY [watch]
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 4PM)
ABC7
Jeff Macintyre, Camera, Editor
David Ono, Reporter
Julia Seifer, Producer

LOVE. LIFE & ILLNESS [watch]
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Roger Masterton, Camera

SUPERBUG: LA AREA OUTBREAK
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2
Pat Harvey, Anchor
Denise L. Poon, Producer

WOUNDED WARRIORS COACHES [watch]
(NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM)
NBC4
Angie Crouch, Reporter
Ernesto Torres, Camera

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

3D MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY: 3D HAND AND HEART [watch]
(KTLA5 NEWS AT TEN)
KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel C. Kim, Producer
Chris Pace, Editor
Lu Parker, Reporter
Lynette Romero, Reporter
Nick Simpson, Editor

NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES: ALS, ALZHEIMERS [watch]
(KTLA5 NEWS AT TEN)
KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel C. Kim, Producer
Lu Parker, Reporter
Jason Roberts, Camera, Editor
Nick Simpson, Camera, Editor

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING- NEWS

THE CHILDREN ARE DYING
(FOX 11 10 O'CLOCK NEWS)
KTTV-TV
Burke Ewing III, Editor
Bill Mondora, Executive Producer
Ken Moore, Camera
Tony Ruiz, Editor
Ramona Schindelheim, Executive Producer
Gina Silva, Reporter

LA'S NUCLEAR SECRET
(NBC4 NEWS)
NBC4
Mike Cervantes, Camera
Matthew Glasser, Producer
Matt Goldberg, Executive Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Andres Pruna, Editor
James Wulff, Camera

JAILHOUSE SNITCHES [watch]
(ABC7 EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 5 & 11PM)
ABC7
Lisa Bartley, Producer
Marc Brown, Reporter
Martin Liem, Editor
Alvin Rueda, Editor

TURF TERMINATORS AND THE MAYOR
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2/KCAL9
Catherine Gelera, Producer
David Goldstein, Reporter

SHORT PROMO

COMMITMENT - KOBE BRYANT [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Martha Diermann, Producer
John Hudson, Producer

LINK VOICES LAUNCH PROMO [watch]
KCET
Dudley F. Saunders, Producer

CBS2 NEWS - 2015 A YEAR TO REMEMBER [watch]
CBS2
Darren Lee, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer
Otto Petersen, Producer
Hansi Rudolph, Producer

BEFORE THE BIGS - MIKE TROUT [watch]
Fox Sports West
Christopher Calleton, Producer
James Freeman, Producer
Karlese Mumford-Campbell, Producer
Jeff Shearin, Producer

FANTASTIC FALL [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
James Freeman, Producer
Ian Lavallee, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

BECOME A FEMALE FIRE FIGHTER [watch]
Cpt. Carlos Cavillo, Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer
LA Cityview35

WINTER IS HERE! BUT THE DROUGHT IS FAR FROM OVER [watch]
Lisa Belsanti, Producer
WeHoTV - City of West Hollywood

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Winners in these categories will be announced on June 23, 2016 at Emmys.com and will receive their Emmy statuette on stage at the Awards presentation on July 23, 2016.

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING

Patrick O'Neal, Reporter [watch]
Fox Sports West

Fred Roggin, Reporter [watch]
NBC4

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

Joel Grover, Reporter
Matthew Glasser, Producer
NBC4

Robert Kovacik, Reporter [watch]
NBC4

Paul Magers, Reporter
Denise L. Poon, Producer
CBS2/KCAL9

Jenna Susko, Reporter [watch]
NBC4

Antonio Valverde, Reporter [watch]
KMEX

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Angie Crouch, Reporter
NBC4

Peter Daut, Reporter [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9

David Ono, Reporter [watch]
ABC7

Annabelle Sedano, Reporter [watch]
KMEX

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - NEWS

Horacio Cervantes, Director [watch]
KMEX

Leysser Parada, Director [watch]
KVEA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - PROGRAMMING

Michael Hassan, Director [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Mike Maas, Director [watch]
CBS2/KCAL9

Robert Sipowich, Director [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING WRITER - NEWS

Mary Harris, Writer [watch]
NBC4

Nicolette Medina, Writer
CBS2

OUTSTANDING WRITER - PROGRAMMING

Shawn Kopelakis, Writer [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Writer [watch]
KTLA5

OUTSTANDING EDITOR - NEWS

Ulises Reyna Covarrubias, Editor [watch]
KMEX

Jeff MacIntyre, Editor [watch]
ABC7

Arturo Quezada, Editor [watch]
KMEX

Andres Pruna, Editor [watch]
KMEX

Jaime Sanchez, Editor [watch]
KVEA

OUTSTANDING EDITOR - PROGRAMMING

Antonio Camberos, Editor [watch]
KMEX

Bradley Feig, Editor [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

Lawrence Patin, Editor [watch]
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Eduardo Pulido, Editor [watch]
KMEX

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER - NEWS

Ulises Reyna, Videographer [watch]
KMEX

Richard Huerta, Videographer [watch]
KVEA

Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer [watch]
ABC7

Arturo Quezada, Videographer [watch]
KMEX

Juan Rivera, Videographer [watch]
KVEA

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER SINGLE CAMERA - PROGRAMMING

Adrian A. Huerta Jr., Videographer [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

Edward Lewis, Videographer [watch]
Prime Ticket

David Strumpf, Videographer [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER MULTI CAMERA - PROGRAMMING

No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS

No nominations in this category.
Entries in this category did not meet the 2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE NOMINATION AND WIN

GRAPHICS
John Hudson, Art Director [watch]
Time Warner Cable SportsNet

STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations; rather, all entrants are candidates for the Emmy statuette.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM

A PRIMERA HORA [watch]
KMEX
KMEX News Team

CBS2 NEWS THIS MORNING AT 5AM [watch]
CBS2
CBS2 News Team

GOOD DAY L.A.
KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

KTLA5 MORNING NEWS AT 6AM [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NBC4 TODAY IN LA
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

TELEMUNDO NOTICIERO 52 A LAS 6AM [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM

CBS2 NEWS AT 11AM [watch]
CBS2
CBS2 News Team

KCAL9 NEWS AT 4PM
KCAL9
Otis Easter, Associate Producer
Courtney Ellinger, Producer
Annette Zapata, Executive Producer

KTLA5 NEWS AT ONE [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS [watch]
KMEX
KMEX News Team

TELEMUNDO NOTICIERO 52 A LAS 5:30PM [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team

STUDIO 11 L.A.
KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM

CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
CBS2
Rick Brown, Executive Producer
Elizabeth Tyler, Producer


FOX 11 10 O'CLOCK NEWS
KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM
KCAL9
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer
Dan Noyes, Producer

KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM [watch]
KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM 
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIAS 34 A LAS ONCE [watch]
KMEX
KMEX News Team

TELEMUNDO NOTICIERO 52 A LAS 11PM [watch]
KVEA
KVEA Telemundo 52 News Team


The deadline for correcting errors in the listing of nominations is June 15, 2016 at 5:00pm PT.
Except for those cases where the omission of a name is a Television Academy error, no names will be added to a nomination.

The 68th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards will be held on July 23, 2015 at the Saban Media Center at the Television Academy.

68th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards

Station Nominations Breakdown   Station Winners Breakdown
KMEX 19   Time Warner Cable SportsNet 1
NBC4 19   TOTAL EMMY AWARD WINNERS 1
KCET 13
KTLA5 10
KVEA 10
Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. 9
ABC7 8
PBS SoCal 8
CBS2 7
CBS2/KCAL9 6
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket 6
Time Warner Cable SportsNet 6
Prime Ticket 5
Fox Sports West 3
LA Cityview 35 3
LA County Channel 3
KTTV-TV 2
Beach TV - CSULB 1
The Burbank Channel 1
GTV6 1
KLCS 1
KWHY 1
WeHoTV - City of West Hollywood 1
TOTAL NOMINATIONS 143



CONTACT
Liz Korda Smith
Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards Director
818-754-2875

updated 7.22.16

Add Your Comment

Must See

Emmy Submissions Now Being Accepted

Submit your work by May 1 for Emmy consideration.

Sharon Horgan Graces Emmy Magazine

British actor-writer-producer brings her edgy humor to American television.

Under the Cover with Sharon Horgan

Go behind the scenes for emmy magazine's cover shoot.